Team Jim Bob’s Top Culture Gubbins of 2019

It’s the most wonderful time of the year! What you’ve all been waiting for. Our cultural review of 2019, grab a coffee and mince pie (you may need two to get through Chris’s) and browse through our most favourite things of 2019

JIM’s JAMBOREE

ALBUMS
1. Dogrel – Fontaines DC 
2. Better Oblivion Community Center – Better Oblivion Community Center
3. Stranger in the Alps – Phoebe Bridgers
4. Ghosteen – Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
5. Future From Here – Hurtling
6. Amyl and the Sniffers – Amyl and the Sniffers
7. When I Have Fears – Murder Capital 
8. Engine of Paradise – Adam Green
9. Western Stars – Bruce Springsteen
10. Humanworld – Peter Perrett 
11. Look Up – Mark Morriss
12. Come on Up to the House – Women Sing the Songs of Tom Waits

TELEVISION (Drama)
1. Succession
2. The OA
3. Peaky Blinders
4. Chernobyl
5. Giri/Haji
6. Unbelievable 
7. When They See Us
8. Game of Thrones 
9. Killing Eve
10. Deutchsland 86
11. Ray Donovan 
12. Atlanta
13. Stranger Things
14. Bosch
15. Tin Star

TELEVISION (Comedy)
1. Barry
2. Stath Lets Flats
3. Derry Girls
4. Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee 
5. Taskmaster
6. Silicon Valley
7. This Way Up
8. Motherland 
9. The Let Down
10. What we do in the Shadows 
11. GameFace
12. Dead to Me

TELEVISION (Documentary)
Everybody In The Place: An Incomplete History Of Britain, 1984-1992
Murder Mountain 

FILMS
1. Eighth Grade
2. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
3. Booksmart
4. The Irishman
5. Blackkklansman
6. Stan & Ollie
7. Ad Astra
8. The King
9. Think We’re Alone Now
10. Wild Rose

PODCASTS/RADIO

1. The Adam Buxton podcast
2. Off Menu with Ed Gamble and James Acaster podcast 
3. Alexei Sayle’s Imaginary Sandwich Bar (Radio 4)
4. Here’s the Thing with Alec Baldwin podcast 
5. Refigure podcast
6. Do the Right Thing podcast 
7. Richard Herring Leicester Square Theatre Podcast 
8. Malcolm Gladwell Talking to Strangers (Radio 4)
9. Inside the Comedian with a David Reed podcast 
10. Bookshambles podcast 

GIGS/THINGS I ACTUALLY LEFT THE HOUSE FOR
1. Grief is the Thing With Feathers at The Barbican
2. Better Oblivion Community Center at Shepherd’s Bush Empire 
3. Hurtling at The Islington 
4. Stanley Kubrick The Exhibition at the Design Centre
5. David Baddiel – The Trolls Not the Dolls (work in progress) Streatham Space Project
6. Sultans of Ping at Shiiine on Weekender
7. Pop Will Eat Itself at Shepherd’s Bush Empire
8. Moving to Mars at the Design Centre

BOOKS
1. The Dutch House – Ann Patchett 
2. Silver Road – Stina Jackson
3. Lake Success – Gary Shteyngart
4. Plume – Will Wiles
5. Cherry – Nico Walker
6.  Virgil Wander – Leif Enger
7. The Parade – Dave Eggers
8. The Nickel Boys – Colson Whitehead
9. The Testaments – Margaret Atwood
10. Little Faith – Nickolas Butler

AUDIOBOOKS
Perfect Sound Whatever – James Acaster 
Surprisingly Down to Earth, and Very Funny – Limmy

MARC’S MELANGE

ALBUMS
1. Easy To Find – The National
2. Better Oblivion Community Center – Better Oblivion Community Center
3. Dogrel – Fontaines DC
4. Lover – Taylor Swift
5. Amyl and the Sniffers – Amyl and the Sniffers
6. Future From Here – Hurtling
7. Two Hands – Big Thief
8. Inner Sanctum – Pet Shop Boys
9. World Citizen – My Life Story
10. Surviving – Jimmy Eat World

TELEVISION
1. Louis Theroux – Mothers On The Edge
2. After Life
3. Chernobyl
4. Becoming Bowie
5. Peaky Blinders
6. Top Of The Pops documentaries on ’87 and ‘88
7. What We Do In The Shadows
8. The Loudest Voice
9. Harry Hill’s Alien Fun Capsule
10. Derry Girls

FILMS
1. Stan and Ollie
2. Eighth Grade
3. Toy Story 4
4. Free Solo
5. Shaun The Sheep: Farmageddon
6. Booksmart
7. Lego Movie 2
8. Sexy Rich Asians
9. Rocketman
10. Fighting With My Family

GIGS & SHOWS
1. The National – Royal Festival Hall
2. The National – Manchester Castlefield Bowl
3. The National – Leeds Arena
4. The National – Hyde Park
5. Better Oblivion Community Center – Shepherds Bush Empire
6. Ricky Gervais – Tunbridge Wells Assembly Halls
7. Musik – Leicester Square Theatre
8. Saint Etienne – The Barbican
9. Heavy Lungs – Tunbridge Wells Forum
10. Phillip Glass – Royal Festival Hall

EVENT OF THE YEAR
Shiiiiiiiiiiine On

PODCASTS
1. Adam Buxton
2. Kermode & Mayo Film Review
3. Quickly Kevin
4. Behind Closed Doors
5. A Word In Your Ear
6. Bowie: Album To Album
7. Refigure
8. Off The Beaten Track
9. Footballistically Arsenal 
10. Sunday Supplement

BOOKS
1. Stewart Lee – March Of The Lemmings
2. Louis Theroux – Gotta Get Theroux This
3. Dave Eggers – The Parade
4. Liz Pichon – The Tom Gates series
5.  David Hepworth – A Fabulous Creation
6. Sally Rooney – Normal People
7. David Nicholls – Sweet Sorrow
8. Per Mertesacker – Big Friendly German
9. Michael Odell – Rock Bottom
10. Phil Savidge – Lunch With The Wild Frontiers

CHRIS’S CORNUCOPIA

ALBUMS
I scored 42 albums this year 8/10 or higher, which is a lot for me. Here’s my Top 10, the five at the top are basically interchangeable as my ‘favourite album’, they’re all very different and over the past few days and weeks I’ve swapped them around loads, so who knows which will be #1 once more time has gone by.

1. Richard Dawson – 2020
2. Better Oblivion Community Center – Better Oblivion Community Center
3. Michael Kiwanuka – Kiwanuka
4. Sharon Van Etten – Remind Me Tomorrow
5. Mearsault – Crow Hill
6. Samantha Whates – Waiting Rooms
7. Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk – Original Score
8. Charli XCX – Charli
9. Purple Mountains – Purple Mountains
10. Flying Lotus – Flamagra

GIGS
1. The ‘Lost Words’ Prom at the Royal Albert Hall
2. Julien Baker at Primavera Sound
3. Lizzo at Primavera Sound
4. Sebadoh at Patterns, Brighton
5. Robyn at Primavera Sound
6. Jim Bob at various (when I wasn’t onstage)
7. The Mystery Of The Bulgarian Voices with Lisa Gerrard at Primavera Sound
8. Shellac at Primavera Sound (I may go see them this week too)
9. Steven Adams at The Railway Inn, Winchester
10. Chai at Primavera Sound

FILMS (fiction)
1. Woman At War
2. Bait
3. Support The Girls
4. Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse
5. If Beale Street Could Talk
6. I Lost My Body
7. Knives Out
8. Avengers: End Game
9. The Farewell
10. Dolomite Is My Name
but I haven’t yet seen Parasite, Souvenir, Birds Of Passage, Midsommer etc. 

This year I’ve separated out documentaries.
DOCUMENTARIES
1. Nae Pasaran
2. Varda By Agnes
3. Free Solo
4. Traveling While Black – immersive VR short documentary
5. Everybody In The Place: An Incomplete History Of Britain, 1984-1992
6. Under The Wire
7. Breakfast Lunch & Dinner – Los Angeles episode with Lena Waithe
8. Abstract series 2
9. Matangi / Maya / M.I.A.
10. Beyoncé: Homecoming

TV
1. The OA
2. Chernobyl
3. Succession
4. Fleabag
5. The Mandalorian
6. The Good Fight series 3
7. Home
8. The Dragon Prince series 3
9. Russian Doll
10. Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (entire run on Netflix)
11. Trapped series 2
12. Dead To Me
13. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
14. She-Ra And The Princesses Of Power series 4
15. Kim’s Convenience series 3
16. Derry Girls
17. Lady Dynamite
18. Pose
19. Rilakkuma & Kaoru
20. Queer Eye 
I haven’t yet seen Watchmen. Also special mention for the entire nine season run of Seinfeld, which we covered in a six week binge in early autumn

BOOKS
1. Robert Macfarlane – Underland
2. Mark Fisher – K-Punk – Unpublished Writings
3. Paul Kingsnorth – Savage Gods
4. Jia Tolentino – Trick Mirror
5. Richard Powers – Overstory
6. Ruth Kinna – The Government Of No One – The Theory And Practice Of Anarchism
7. John McCullough – Wreckless Paper Birds (poetry)
8. John Higgs – William Blake Now
9. Jim Bob – Jim Bob From Carter – In The Shadow Of My Former Self
10. Evan Ratliffe – The Mastermind
Probably the single best thing (certainly fiction) I read this year was Jim’s God Awful Small Affair but I’ll save that for 2020 when it’s actually published.

ART
1. Préhistoire: Une Énigme Moderne at The Pompidou Centre
2. William Blake at Tate Britain
3. Olafur Eliasson – In Real Life at Tate Modern
4. Kara Walker – Fons Americanus in the Turbine Hall at Tate Modern
5. Akunyili Crosby – Remain, Thriving at Brixton Station
6. Antoni Gaudi – Casa Batllo (the House Of Bones)
7. Claudia Comte – I Have Grown Taller… at Copenhagen Contemporary
8. Berthe Morisot (1841-1895) at Musée d’Orsay
9. Frank Bowling at Tate Britain
10. Dorothea Tanning at Tate Modern

RADIO & PODS
1. Adam Buxton
2. Slate Political Gabfest
3. West Wing Weekly
4. In Our Time
5. Totally Football Show
6. Longform Podcast
7. Desert Island Discs
8. SongExploder
9. Slate CultureFest
10. Intercepted

TALKS / THEATRE
1. Sara Wajid on decolonising heritage at The Story Conference
2. Alison S.M. Kobayashi – Say Something Bunny! at The Story Conference
3. V&A Digital Curator Natalie Kane swears too much at SheSays Brighton
4. Frankenstein – Truestory Theatre at The Spire Arts, East Brighton
5. The 2048 Protocol interactive game beta testing at South West CTN showcase, Bristol
6. Johnny Lamb In Conversation at People’s Palace, Queen Mary University
7. Morris & Hazeley at The Story Conference
8. The Hitman & Her – Stage d’Or at Drayton Arms Theatre, London
9. Alex Hommold, Jimmy Chin, Chai Vasarhelyi – Free Solo Q&A at Soho Hotel
10. Jim Bob book launch at Bookseller Crow

EATING OUT 
1. Sanchez Canteen, Copenhagen (posh Mexican, Rosio Sanchez’ place)
2. Darjeeling Express, Soho (posh Indian, Asma Khan’s place)
3. The Glasshouse, Kew (posh modern, hint of Asia, sibling of Chez Bruce)
4. Hija De Sanchez taquerias, Copenhagen (more Rosio Sanchez genius)
5. Chilli Pickle, Brighton (Brighton’s own posh Indian)
6. Far’s Dreng, Copenhagen (best veggie brunch of the year)
7. Can Dende, Barcelona (another great veggie brunch)
8. Recyclerie, Paris (hipster kitchen garden)
9. Alushi, Brighton (Lebanese, punches far above its weight/price)
10. Sarris Taverna, Rhodes Old Town (classic Greek)
11. Dough Lover, Brighton (severely good huevos and posh brunch menu)
12. Crepe-uscular, Paris (one elderly annoyed man in a living room makes accidentally world-class crepes)
13. Rambla Bar & Grill, Copenhagen (pretentious fusion tapas)
14. Paisano Café, Barcelona (touristy tapas but perfect)
15. Engelbät, Köln (fat crepes and good beer)

SPOONS’s SELECTION
As usual, betting without the Monday Club favourites…

TV:
1. Chernobyl
2. Deutschland 86
3. Rake
4. Doctor Who: Resolution
5. Young Sheldon
6. The Good Doctor
7. Star Trek: Discovery
8. Young Offenders
9. The Looming Tower
10. Billions

ALBUMS
Gary Numan & The Skaparis Orchestra  – When the Sky came Down (Live)
Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission – Coldwater DFU
Felice Brothers – Undress
Pet Shop Boys – Inner Sanctum (Live)
Hurtling – Future from here
Fontaines DC – Dogrel
Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission – BiPolar Request
Better Oblivion Community Center
Amyl and the Sniffers
Fightmilk – Not with that Attitude

GIGS
1. Gary Numan – (R)evolution Tour
2. Sultans of Ping – Shiiine On
3. The Frank and Walters -100 Club
4. The Wonder Stuff – Autumn Tour
5. Darren Hanlon – Paper Dress Vintage
6. Alabama 3 – Jamm
7. My Life Story – Islington Assembly Hall
8. Jake Shimabukuro -Bush Hall
9. Ukulele Orchestra of GB – Fairfield Halls
10. Carus Thompson – Half Moon

OTHER STUFF
1. Free Solo – IMAX screening and Q&A
2. Gary Numan in Conversation
3. The West Wing Weekly Podcast
4. The Man from La Mancha
5. Le Mans 66
6. El Camino
7. Shelter Restaurant, Tofino
8. Stan and Ollie
9. Vice
10. Murano Restaurant, Soho
(Not a single book, Spoons – PHILISTINE!)

PARKRUN
1. Perrigo
2. Rubbenbruchsee
3. Be(a)stwood Village
4. Volksgarten
5. Banstead Woods
6. Horton Park
7. Ashford
8. Pontefract
9. Zielona Gora
10. Lullingstone

FOOTBALL
Best Palace game: Arsenal 2 Palace 3
A fine day out and first win at Ashburton Grove.
Best other game: Beckenham Town 3 St Peter 2
A cracking Cup Semi Final sealed with a worldie.